CFP2 MSA PDF

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form- factor. TMOC, TMF and the XFP MSA Group. For additional information contact: The Optical Internetworking Forum, Fremont Blvd.,. Suite The TRBBA is a Hot-Pluggable CFP2 MSA compatible module designed for 4 x 32Gbaud (Gbps) coherent point-to-point and Metro applications.

Author: Gromuro Kajikora
Country: Cayman Islands
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Automotive
Published (Last): 6 February 2017
Pages: 362
PDF File Size: 15.40 Mb
ePub File Size: 2.22 Mb
ISBN: 206-5-28815-923-8
Downloads: 92273
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Dohn

Retrieved from ” https: Please Upgrade Your Web Browser.

This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and MDIO management interface. Skip to main content.

CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach

The ACO interface can be used in coherent optics applications when the link delivers a flexible amount of bandwidth to the system, for example when combined with FlexE. The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode mwa through an industry-standard LC connector.

Retrieved 24 April On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. The Lumentum G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a This page was last edited on 9 Septemberat Views Read Edit View history.

C Form-factor Pluggable – Wikipedia

By using this site, you agree to the Terms cvp2 Use and Privacy Policy. Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver.

The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number centumsince the standard was primarily developed for Gigabit Ethernet systems. This IA supports a configuration where the digital signal processor DSP is on the main board and analog optical components are on the module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers EMLs with,and nm center wavelengths.

Ethernet family of local area network technologies. For a proper experience, we strongly recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of your preferred browser Internet ExplorerChromeSafari or Firefox.

C Form-factor Pluggable

Archived from the original on July 21, From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. The C form-factor pluggable CFP is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission msz high-speed digital signals.

Retrieved May 27, Our website does not support the version of the browser you are currently using. However, as expected, ,sa in technology have allowed higher performance and higher density.